- Chapter Nine`
[…] Bertsch charges` that the IRS is conducting an ongoing fraud that nearly` everyone believes to be legal.

He stumbled upon this information when a client challenged` him to locate the section in the code that required ordinary` people to file 1040 returns. He couldn't find it, so he` contacted CPA’s, lawyers, tax attorneys, the IRS and even his` tax professor. “The best answer I received,” says Bertsch,` “was, that by implication, section 6012 required people to` file.”

Section 6012(1)(A) “Every individual having for the taxable` year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption` amount, except that a return shall NOT be required of an` individual...”

He asked the state's Attorney General, Christine Gregoire to` help expose the fraud. A Washington State Assistant` Attorney General responded with a standard analysis of the` government's justification of the IRS along with underlined` sections.