- Chapter Nine`
[…] IRS to seize any` personal or real property in Washington State for alleged`
income tax liabilities from most citizens. Bertsch charges` that the IRS is
conducting an ongoing fraud that nearly` everyone believes to be legal.
He stumbled upon
this information when a client challenged` him to locate the section in the
code that required ordinary` people to file 1040 returns. He couldn't find it,
so he` contacted CPA’s, lawyers, tax attorneys, the IRS and even his` tax
professor. “The best answer I received,” says Bertsch,` “was, that by
implication, section 6012 required people to` file.”
Section 6012(1)(A)
“Every individual having for the taxable` year gross income which equals or
exceeds the exemption` amount, except that a return shall NOT be required of
an` individual...”
He asked the
state's Attorney General, Christine Gregoire to` help expose the fraud. A
Washington State Assistant` Attorney General responded with a standard analysis
of the` government's justification of the IRS along with underlined` sections.