- Chapter Twelve`
[…] Executive Order No. 10798` Ex. Ord. No. 10798, 24 F.R. 79, which prescribed` proportions and sizes of flags until July 4, 1960, was revoked` by section 33 of Ex. Ord. No. 10834, set out as a note under` this section.

Executive Order No. 10834. Proportions and Sizes` of Flags and Position of Stars` Ex. Ord. No. 10834, Aug. 21, 1959, 24` F.R. 6865, provided: WHEREAS the State of Hawai’i has` this day been admitted into the Union; and WHEREAS` section 2 of title 4 of the USC provides as follows:` “On the admission of a new State into the Union one star` shall be added to the union of the flag; and such addition` shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next` succeeding such admission.”

You may have noticed that the State courts no longer fly the` familiar United States flag that we symbolically raise on July` 4th, and flew above most federal buildings. This flag signifies a` military flag, not a civil flag of the United States.